題名: DVB-S2訊號符碼時間同步演算法之研究與硬體實現;Implementation of DVB-S2 Symbol Timing Synchronization Algorithm

關鍵詞: 第二代數位衛星廣播;Gardner時間錯誤檢測器;符碼時間同步器;數位訊號處理器;DVB-S2

摘要: 隨著數位衛星通訊技術的快速發展下,高資料率通訊技術在衛星通訊領域成為熱門的研究課題與技術發展方向。衛星通訊系統已廣泛應用於數位衛星電視和數據的傳輸標準等領域。DVB-S2標準提供高的頻譜效率和強大的錯誤修正能力,整體系統設計在低訊雜比(SNR)的環境下仍然能運作,以適應不同傳輸環境的應用。

本論文主要研究DVB-S2接收端之符碼時間同步問題,評估性能以實現硬體設計。其中,針對盲蔽式時間同步方法進行探討,此方法不需要決策數據和pilot訊號,也不需要先做載波同步,就能回復符碼訊號。優點是能夠保持頻譜利用率,缺點是收斂數度較慢。最後,為滿足高通量的需求,提出了平行化訊號處理之架構,其中包括高通量的匹配濾波器和高通量的符碼時間同步器。;With the rapid development of digital satellite communication technology, high data rate communication has become a popular topic and technological direction in the satellite communication. Satellite communication systems have been widely used in areas such as digital satellite television and data transmission standards. The DVB-S2 standard provides high spectrum efficiency and powerful error correction capabilities, allowing the overall system design to operate effectively in low signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) environments, thus adapting to various transmission environments.

This thesis primarily focuses on the study of the symbol timing synchronization problem in the DVB-S2 receiver, with the aim of evaluating its performance for hardware implementation. In particular, the thesis explores blind timing synchronization methods, which do not require decision data or pilot signals, and do not necessitate carrier synchronization prior to recovering symbol signals. The advantage of this approach is its ability to maintain spectrum efficiency, while its drawback is slower convergence. Lastly, to meet the requirements of high throughput, an architecture for parallel signal processing is proposed, incorporating high-throughput matched filters and high-throughput symbol timing synchronizers.