題名: 在臺美軍的臺灣印象之研究(1950s-1970s);Taiwan impression of American troops in Taiwan (1950s-1970s)

關鍵詞: 駐臺美軍;冷戰;美國軍事顧問團;協防司令部;休息與復原計畫;口述歷史;United Stateds Forces Taiwan;Cold War;MAAG;USTDC;R&R Program;oral history

摘要: 本研究透過美國軍方的官方出版品和美軍官兵與眷屬們的回憶來看美國軍方試圖對官兵們形塑的冷戰臺灣形象以及這些美國人眼裡的臺灣樣貌。此外透過筆者所蒐集的美軍相關文物,我們也可以發現這些文物的分布地與年代也和駐臺美軍的駐紮地與人數起伏有關,更可以看出當時人們的送禮喜好。

本論文分為幾個部分,首先從中華民國政府自內戰失利來臺,到駐臺美軍出現的歷史背景,再說明駐臺美軍的人數與分布變化。接著透過分析當時美軍

所發行的刊物解讀美國軍方對臺灣的立場,以及當時臺灣的人文風情與名勝,並從版本的演變探討美軍的人數起伏。最後由美軍老兵們與軍眷的生活經歷切入,將他們在不同年代不同地區的臺灣生活樣貌呈現在讀者的眼前,並且對駐臺美軍相關文物進行研究與分析,讓讀者能夠對1950-70 年代的臺灣百態有更多的了解。;The study is based on the official publications of the US DoD and the memories of the GIs stationed in Taiwan in the Cold-War era, to figure out the official position of the US military to Taiwan, and how the GIs acknowledge after they actually living here. Also, we may take a compare about places GIs stationed to the era and locations of the relics collected by author and his friends. Lastly, we may figure out what people fancy for gift and souvenir during the Cold-War era.

The thesis divided in to several parts, begin with the collapse of the KMT government in the mainland China, to the establish of the MAAG, USTDC, R&R and numbers of US troops stationed in Taiwan. After that the author explains the publications published by the US military. Then talks about the life experience of American veterans and their families in Taiwan during that era. Lastly, we analyzed the relics related to GIs, to make readers know more about Taiwan in 1950s to 70s.