題名: 客庄基層官僚推動參與式預算觀感之研究 :以桃園市楊梅區為例;A study on street-level Bureaucracy Promoting Participatory Budgeting in Hakka Community : A Yangmei District case in Taoyuan City

關鍵詞: 客庄;參與式預算;官僚政治;契約委外;Hakka township;Participatory budget;Bureaucratic politics;Contract outsourcing

摘要: 近年來,參與式預算儼然成為一股不可抵擋的時代潮流,它的發展在全球許多大城市都是民主政治參與的策略之一,近年來在臺灣各地方政府間,更是如火如荼地推動,其中桃園市楊梅區推動模式是以委外模式即俗稱之「標案」模式。其做法為行政機關將業已編定的預算,藉由政府採購流程,委託某個非營利組織或大專院校團隊,以參與式預算的精神和程序來執行該筆預算,就像桃園市政府青年事務局2018年委託中央大學推動「推展參與式預算及審議式民主培訓計畫」,由該團隊與青年事務局及楊梅區公所,在桃園市楊梅區這個70%客家人口的客庄,進行參與式預算的推動。因此,楊梅區公所的基層公務人員及青年事務局便成為政策運作的執行核心與溝通橋樑,對於政策推動的成效也有相當程度的影響。本研究從基層執行人員的角度,針對推動模式提供實務經驗的補充,給予更細緻化的探討,並且藉由執行人員意向與因應策略的探討,作為實務上補強政策規劃與設計,並提升政策執行力之參考。為了深度探究基層官僚人員在政策過程中的影響情形,研究者透過深度訪談以獲取基層官僚人員在執行過程的意向、所遭遇的困境、問題發生的原因以及解決問題的因應策略,同時輔以文獻探討及次級資料分析法,尋找出基層人員在參與式預算政策推動過程中所扮演的角色與互動情形,最後本研究有以下發現及建議:

一、 地方首長對參與式預算的強力支持,是推動公民參與必要的因素之一。

二、 公務人員應加強專業知識及技能,充足的專業知識能降低推動的排斥感,提升民眾的認同感。

三、 人力及時間的不足往往無法徹底實踐參與式預算的精神。

四、 良好的溝通管道可以讓基層官僚承辦部屬有更佳的推動力。

五、 建立一套完善的標準作業程序,有助於公民參與或是新政策的推行。

六、 基層官僚走出辦公室踏進鄉里,陪伴民眾與里民,讓官與民產生連結,發現更多民眾問題,並加以改善解決。

;In recent years, the participatory budget has become an irresistible trend of the times, its development in many major cities around the world is one of the strategies of democratic political participation, in recent years, Taiwan’s local governments are in full swing to promote, in which Taoyuan City Yangmei District to promote the model is the sub-contractor, commonly known as the "Operating by Community " model.

The approach is for the executive authorities to implement the budget, through the government procurement process, a NGO or a team of colleges and universities to implement the budget in the significance and procedures of a participatory budget, just as the Taoyuan City Youth Affairs Bureau and the National Central University in 2018 to implement the "Participation budget and the Deliberative democracy training program", by which the team and the Youth Affairs Bureau and Civil Affairs office of Yangmei District, a 70% Hakka population in Taoyuan City Yangmei District, to participate budget promotion . Therefore, the Grassroots official of the Civil Affairs office of Yangmei District and Youth Affairs Bureau have become the core and bridge of communication in the implementation of the policy operation, which also has a considerable impact on the effectiveness of policy promotion.

This study provides a supplement to the practical experience of the promotion model from the perspective of the Grassroots executor, gives a more detailed discussion, and uses the discussion of the attitude of the executor to strengthen the policy planning and design, and enhances the reference of policy execution.

1. The strong support of local heads for participatory budgets is one of the necessary factors to promote citizen participation.

2. The Grassroots officer should strengthen the professional knowledge and skills sufficient, the enough expertise to be able to reduce the sense of exclusion in implementation and enhance people′s sense of identity.

3. The lack of manpower and time can’t often provide the significance of participatory budget’s implemented.

4. A good communication channel allows the Grassroots bureaucrats to undertake subordinates have a better impetus.

5. Establish a complete set of standard operating procedures (SOP) to facilitate citizen participation or the implementation of new policies.

6. The grassroots bureaucracy walked out of the office and stepped into the countryside, listen to people, let the officials get the connection with people, find more people′s problems, and improve them to solve.