題名: 家族、記憶與族群認同:以彰化永靖陳氏家族為例;Family, Memory and Ethnic Identity: A Case Study of the Chen Family in Changhua Yongjing

關鍵詞: 永靖陳氏家族;餘三館;陳氏家廟;認同;Yongjing Chen family;The Yusan Hall;Chen’s Lineage Hall;Identity

中文摘要

彰化永靖陳氏家族,是永靖的第一大姓氏,本研究以探查與研究者有血緣關係的永靖餘三館與陳氏家廟家族的家族史以及家族人員的認同為主,運用質化研究的深入訪談以及參與研究進行資料收集,來闡述彰化永靖陳氏家族歷史的淵源,以及家族人員自己的認同。

本論文的研究目的有(一)陳氏家族來臺的發展過程(二)陳氏家族現在的認同狀態。期盼從以上二個研究問題探究陳氏家族的發展以及經過百年後的家族後代的認同狀況。

研究發現經過百年的歷史變遷,陳氏家族從大陸廣東饒平渡臺後的發展,後代子孫餘三館與陳氏家廟二個支系下對於家族的經營與發展持有不同的做法;在認同方面,共有五種不一樣的認同觀點,有的認同自己是客家人、有的認同自己是福佬人、有些認為認同不重要、或是認同自己是永靖人,或者是非客家、非閩南的認同,研究者發現這些認同意識,包含了客觀因素下的不同血緣、文化特質,以及主觀因素下的自認為是屬於真實的共同祖先、或是共同文化(語言、生活、宗教等)凝聚成的一種主觀的「想像」。研究者希望透過此研究與探討,拋磚引玉,祈能引發社會群眾及對永靖相關議題有深厚興趣的人們,藉以深入探究。

關鍵字:永靖陳氏家族、餘三館、陳氏家廟、認同

Abstract

Chen is a major surname in Changhua Yongjing. The researcher is also related to the Chen Family, thus, this study focuses on the family history of Yongjing The Yusan Hall and Chen’s Lineage Hall as well as the self-identification of family members. The qualitative research is based on in-depth interviews and data collection to elaborate the origin of the Chen family in Changhua Yongjing and family members’ self-identification.

The purposes of this paper are (1) to understand the development of the Chen family in Taiwan and (2) the current identity status of the Chen family. From the above two points, it is expected to explore the development of the Chen family and to research the identity status of the Chen descendants after a century.

The research results show that after a century of historical changes and the migration of the Chen family from Raoping, Guangdong to Taiwan, the descendants from The Yusan Hall and Chen’s Lineage Hall have different approaches to the management and development of the family. In terms of ethnic identity, there are a total of five different perspectives. Some identify themselves as Hakka; some as Hok-lo; some regard it as unimportant; some identify themselves as Yongjing people; and some do not identify themselves as Hakka nor Hok-lo. The identity consciousness is affected by both the objective factors such as various ties of kinship and cultures, and the subjective “imagination,” condensed under the subjective factors, which people believe they come from a real common ancestor or culture (language, life, religion, etc). Through this research and discussion, the researcher expects to inspire the public and people with deep interest in Yongjing related topics, so as to further explore this field.

Keywords: Yongjing Chen family, The Yusan Hall, Chen’s Lineage Hall, Identity