題名: 《客英大辭典》宗教信仰語彙研究;Research on Religious Belief Vocabulary and Proverbs in ";A Chinese-English Dictionary Hakka-Dialect"

關鍵詞: 客英大辭典;詞彙;諺語;語彙;客家信仰;基督教;Hakka-English Dictionary;Vocabulary;Proverbs;Hakka Faith;Christianity;Buddhism

摘要: 《客英大辭典》為一百多年前記錄中國廣東省客家人語彙的第一手資料,由蘇格蘭長老會牧師D.MacIver於1905年編纂完成出版。而後來M.C.Mackenzie受到英格蘭長老教會國外傳教小組之請託,重修修訂、校正,並增加許多諺語和詞彙,排版方式也再重新修訂編排。並於1926年(民國15年)在中國上海出版發行。故本書係由長老會傳教士橫跨清朝、民國兩朝代,費時數十年,而成就的劃時代著作。

筆者先將1926年版之有關於宗教信仰之詞彙、諺語篩選出來,並加以分類,歸類為民間信仰、基督教、佛教三大類語彙。並於論文計畫初審時,感謝評審老師的指導,加入了1905年版的詞彙和諺語,更豐富了《客英大辭典》語彙數量。

雖然宗教信仰的語彙只佔了《客英大辭典》的一部份,但是兩個版本加起來宗教語彙的數量龐大,只少花了筆者將近三個月的時間來收錄。除了原本的三大宗教信仰,更有伊斯蘭教、祆教等其他宗教,但因版面關係,無法一一加以發揮。尤其是客家人民間信仰,其內容之複雜、包含之廣泛,很難用三言兩語簡單完成的。

從本篇論文可以發現,客家人在宗教信仰生活,在生活中佔了很大一部分。因《客英大辭典》完成地區在中國大陸廣東原鄉,故本論文的重心在探討大陸客家人之宗教信仰及其語彙,雖然和臺灣客家人有些不太相同,畢竟經過數百年的分別演化,但兩岸客家人的核心宗教信仰的態度,幾乎是一樣的,尤其是對於祖先、土地公的堅定不移的信仰,並無二致。

;" A Chinese-English Dictionary Hakka-Dialect " is a first-hand material that records the vocabulary and proverbs of Hakka people in Guangdong Province, China more than 100 years ago. Later, M.C.Mackenzie was asked by the Presbyterian Church of England′s foreign mission group to revise, correct, and add many proverbs and vocabulary, and the typesetting method was revised again. It was published in Shanghai, China in 1926 (15 years of the Republic of China). Therefore, this book is an epoch-making work by Presbyterian missionaries who spanned the Qing Dynasty and the Republic of China and took decades to accomplish. The author first selected the vocabulary and proverbs related to religious beliefs in the 1926 edition, and classified them into three categories: folk beliefs, Christianity, and Buddhism. In the preliminary review of the dissertation project, thanks to the guidance of the reviewers, the vocabulary and proverbs of the 1905 edition were added, which enriched the vocabulary of the Hakka-English Dictionary. Although the vocabulary of religious beliefs only accounts for a part of the Hakka-English Dictionary, the two editions add up to a huge amount of religious vocabulary, and it only took the author nearly three months to collect them. In addition to the original three major religious beliefs, there are also other religions such as Islam and Zoroastrianism, but due to the layout, they cannot be used one by one. In particular, the Hakka folk beliefs are so complex and extensive that it is difficult to simply complete them in a few words. It can be found from this thesis that the Hakka people live in religious beliefs and account for a large part of their lives. Because the Hakka Dictionary was completed in the original hometown of Guangdong in mainland China, the focus of this paper is to explore the religious beliefs and vocabulary of Hakka people in mainland China, although they are somewhat different from those of Hakka people in Taiwan. However, the attitudes towards the core religious beliefs of the Hakka people on both sides of the strait are almost the same, especially the unswerving beliefs of ancestors and land masters.